Over 40 of Britain’s top manufacturing companies have made it through to the finals of the UK’s largest and most rigorous industry awards programme.

The finalists will go through to the second round of the competition, where companies in eight of the 10 categories will receive a site visit with judges gathering first-hand evidence of the entry in action, travelling the length and the breadth of the UK. Finalists in the International Trade and Young Manufacturer categories will present to the judging panel at a judging day in London. 

The winners will be announced at The Manufacturer MX Awards ceremony and gala dinner on 15 November in Liverpool, as part of The Manufacturer Live. Congratulations to the finalists!

THE MANUFACTURER MX AWARDS 2023

FINALISTS


ACHIEVING CUSTOMER VALUE


Sponsored by:

 

Druck

Foam Engineers

Janus International Europe

Protolabs

Rotec Hydraulics

Whirlpool UK Appliances


INTERNATIONAL TRADE



Bradbury Group

Briggs of Burton

European Springs & Pressings

HENSOLDT UK

MasterMover

MPE

Paralloy 

Sontronics


LEADERSHIP & STRATEGY


Sponsored by:

Druck

Handrail Creations

Hyde Engineering

Lander Tubular Products

LISI AEROSPACE Rugby (BAIUK Ltd)

Yunex Traffic


MANUFACTURING IN ACTION


Presented by:



Chivas Brothers

Haleon

Leonardo

LUSH

Nims Fruit Crisps

OX Delivers

Encirc Beverages – The Park


OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE


Sponsored by:


Bentley Motors

Leyland Trucks

NGF Europe

Encirc Beverages – The Park

Lander Tubular Products

LISI AEROSPACE Rugby (BAIUK Ltd)

Mercian Labels


PEOPLE & SKILLS


Sponsored by:


Coca-Cola Europacific Partners

Evtec Automotive

MPE

Sheffield Forgemasters

Whirlpool UK Appliances

Yunex Traffic


___

PRODUCT INNOVATION & DESIGN


Sponsored by:

BAE Systems Maritime Services

Druck

GKN Aerospace

Foam Engineers

MasterMover

MPE

Vestatec



SMART FACTORY


Sponsored by:



AML Sheffield

BMW Hams Hall Motoren GmbH

Brompton Bicycle

Ford Motor Company

Kerry

Warburtons

SUPPLY CHAIN EXCELLENCE


Sponsored by:


Foam Engineers

Gill Group

Lander Tubular Products

Yunex Traffic


SUSTAINABLE MANUFACTURING


Sponsored by:


British Sugar

Fourstones Paper Mill Co 

Janus International Europe

Ricardo

The Traffic Group

Willerby

YOUNG MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR


Sponsored by:

Callie Lindsay (Druck)

Holly Mason (Goodfish Group) 

Alice Quinn (3M)

Jordon King (Delta Fire)

Conor Murphy (JLR)

Taahir Patel (LISI AEROSPACE Rugby)

Tristan Champ (Plastic Omnium Automotive)