CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2018 WINNERS!

The Manufacturer of the Year:

​Accolade Wines


Headline sponsor


Achieving Customer Value – sponsored by LCR4.0

Accolade Wines


Export – sponsored by UKEF

A-SAFE


Innovation & Design – sponsored by Autodesk

McLaren Automotive


Leadership & Strategy – sponsored by IfM

Lander Automotive


Manufacturing in Action – presented by IMechE

Renishaw


Operational Excellence – sponsored by Cranfield

Domino Printing Sciences


People & Skills – sponsored by Boyden

Gripple Limited

Progressive SME – sponsored by Innovate UK

Agrimech

Heald

Tharsus


Smart Factory – sponsored by Dell Technologies

BMW Group MINI Plant Oxford Assembly


Supply Chain Excellence – sponsored by HVM Catapult

Joint Winners: Jaguar Land Rover and ZF Lemforder Solihull Plant


Sustainable Manufacturing – sponsored by EDGE Digital

Accolade Wines


Young Manufacturer of the Year – sponsored by Sage Enterprise Management

Morven Burden, Pladis Global


Lifetime Achievement Award – presented by The Manufacturer

Bernard Molloy, Unipart Logistics

Previous Winners

Full list of The Manufacturer MX Awards 2017 winners!

The Manufacturer of the Year 2017 – sponsored by Santander

McLaren Automotive

The Manufacturer of the Year Runner Up – sponsored by Meggitt Plc

ZF Lemforder 

Innovation & Design – sponsored by Autodesk

Winner: McLaren Automotive

Citation: A-SAFE

Customer Focus – sponsored by A.T. Kearney

PP Control & Automation

People & Skills – sponsored by LCR 4.0

Dura Automotive 

Manufacturing in Action

IMI Precision Engineering 

Manufacturing Services – sponsored by Institute for Manufacturing (IfM)

Agrimech 

Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by Meggitt Plc

Winner: Kodi Gledhill (Coca-Cola European Partners)

Citation: Sam da Rosa (Ford Motor Company)

Partnership with Education – sponsored by Innovate UK

Leyland Trucks 

Sustainable Manufacturing – sponsored by ThinCats

Interface 

Young Manufacturer of the Year – sponsored by Sage

Thomas d’Arcy (Rolls-Royce)

Smart Factory – sponsored by Siemens

McLaren Automotive

Supply Chain Excellence – sponsored by Grant Thornton

Domino Printing Sciences 

Leadership & Strategy – sponsored by Columbus

Winner: Jaguar Land Rover

Highly Commended: Lander Automotive 

World Class Manufacturing – sponsored by SAP

Dura Automotive

The 2016 winners were crowned at The Manufacturer MX Awards Ceremony & Gala Dinner, the largest annual awards programme in the UK manufacturing calendar, on November 2 at The Vox, Birmingham

A sell out crowd of almost 900 guests from manufacturing companies and supporting organisations gathered for a celebration of UK manufacturing hosted by comedian Rory Bremner.

The awards are dedicated to encouraging and promoting competitive manufacturing in the UK, and celebrating the very best in the industry. This year the event was the culmination of an intense four-month judging period. Over 40 experienced judges collectively travelled extensively to conduct site visits in order to benchmark the companies. Over 50 manufacturing businesses were represented in the shortlist.

Congratulations to all our finalists and winners on the evening!

Winners on the evening were:

The Manufacturer of the Year 2016: Dura Automotive
Runners-up: Siemens & The Autins Group

Apprentice of the Year: Andrew Batsford, Stadco Ltd

Customer Focus: Coty Manufacturing UK Ltd

Innovation & Design: Winner: Xaar Plc

Highly Commended: McLaren Automotive

Leadership & Strategy: Winner: Coty Manufacturing UK
Highly Commended: Hayward Tyler Ltd

Manufacturing in Action: McLaren Automotive

Partnership with Education: GE Aviation

People and Skills: Dura Automotive

Smart Factory: Hayward Tyler Group Ltd

Supply Chain Excellence Winner: Lander Automotive
Highly Commended: Coty Manufacturing UK

Sustainable Manufacturing: Dura Automotive

Through-life Engineering Services: Leonardo Airborne and Space Systems

World Class Manufacturing: Dura Automotive

Young Manufacturer of the Year: Andrew Williams, Vaillant Group UK

Lifetime Achievement: Gareth Humphreys MBE

The 2015 winners were crowned at The Manufacturer MX Awards Ceremony & Gala Dinner on November 26 at The ICC, Birmingham.

A crowd of almost 1,000 guests from manufacturing companies and supporting organisations gathered for a celebration of UK manufacturing. The winners were congratulated by Levi Roots, Musician, Entrepreneur and Founder of Reggae Reggae Sauce and Conor La Grue, Engineering Lead, BLOODHOUND SSC.

The competition is remarkable in its diversity, and the shortlist for The Manufacturer MX Awards 2015 included over 50 companies, with finalists from nearly every sub-sector of manufacturing – automotive, food and drink, engineering, defence contractors, aerospace, beauty products, precision components and much much more.

Congratulations to all those shortlisted and to those who scooped awards on the evening!

Category: Winner:

The Manufacturer of the Year 2015 Lambert Engineering

Runners-up: Hayward Tyler and Coty Inc.

Apprentice of the Year Jade Aspinall, MBDA UK

Customer Focus Lambert Engineering

Exporter of the Year Hayward Tyler

Innovation and Design Lambert Engineering

Leadership and Strategy Lambert Engineering

Manufacturing Services SAVORTEX

Manufacturing in Action McLaren Automotive

Partnership with Education BAE Systems Military Air & Information

People and Skills Winner: Xtrac
Highly commended: Hayward Tyler

Supply Chain Excellence Winner: Coty Inc.
Highly commended: B.Hepworth & Co.

Sustainable Manufacturing Encirc

Through-life Engineering Services Rolls-Royce

World Class Manufacturing Accolade Wines

Young Manufacturer of the Year Pierre-Adrien Chagnoleau, Coty Inc.

Prior to 2015, The Manufacturer MX Awards operated as two separate awards programmes – The Manufacturer of the Year Awards and the Manufacturing Excellence Awards. A full list of winners for both programmes can be seen below.

The winners of The Manufacturer of the Year Awards 2014 were announced on November 27 at The ICC, Birmingham. The ceremony attracted almost 1,000 guests from manufacturing companies and supporting organisations, a record crowd for the event! The winners were congratulated by Jason Bradbury from Channel 5’s Gadget Show.

Category: Winner:

The Manufacturer of the Year Xtrac
Runner-up: Coty Inc

Leadership and Strategy Xtrac

Sustainable Manufacturing Vaillant Group

People and Skills Ginsters (a division of Samworth Brothers)

Exporter of the Year Rayovac MicroPower Division, Spectrum Brands (UK)

Innovation and Design Pryor Marking Technology

Manufacturing in Action Grainger and Worrall
Highly commended: Worcester Bosch

World Class Manufacturing Philips AVENT

Through-life Engineering Services ENER-G Combined Power

Supply Chain Excellence Selex ES

ICT in Manufacturing Burts Potato Chips

Small Sized Enterprise of the Year Burts Potato Chips

Medium Sized Enterprise of the Year Xtrac

Young Manufacturer of the Year Campbell Ferguson, Spirit AeroSystems (Europe)

Highly commended: Austin Cook, BAE Systems

Apprentice of the Year Rebecca Davies, MBDA UK

The winners of the Manufacturing Excellence Awards 2014 were announced on September 30 at WMG, University of Warwick, and compered by journalist and presenter, Jeremy Vine.

Category: Winner:

Overall Winner Cummins Inc.

Best Small / Medium Business Mech Tool Engineering
Highly commended: Subsea Technologies

Customer Focus Elster Water Metering
Highly commended: Tek-Tanks

Innovation in Products and Processes Altro

Logistics and Operational Efficiency Marshall Aerospace and Defence Group

People Effectiveness Loadhog
Highly commended: Mabey Bridge

Business Development and

Change Management Building Adhesives

Financial Management ZF Lemforder

Sustainable Manufacturing Brother Industries

Best Partnership with Education Selex ES

Congratulations to all winners, runners up and highly commended at The Manufacturer of the Year Awards 2013.

Category: Winner:
The Manufacturer of the Year GE Aviation Wales
Runner-up: Milliken European Airbag Products

Leadership and Strategy Sheffield Forgemasters International

Sustainable Manufacturing Crown Paints

People and Skills GE Aviation Wales

Innovation and Design Kinnerton (Confectionery) Company

Manufacturing in Action Jaguar Land Rover

World Class Manufacturing Milliken European Airbag Products

Through-life Engineering Services Monarch Aircraft Engineering

Supply Chain Excellence Herman Miller

ICT in Manufacturing Hayward Tyler

SME Manufacturer of the Year Preformed Line Products – GB
Under 125 employees

SME Manufacturer of the Year EnviroVent
Over 125 employees Highly commended: The Authentic Food Company

Young Manufacturer of the Year Ross Meikle, Hayward Tyler

Apprentice of the Year Anna Schlautmann, MBDA

The Manufacturing Excellence Awards programme did not run in 2013, during which time their online benchmarking system was developed and updated.

Congratulations to all winners, runners up and highly commended at The Manufacturer of the Year Awards 2012.

Category: Winner:

The Manufacturer of the Year CNH UK
Runners-up: Accolade Wines and Milliken Industries

Leadership and Strategy Accolade Wines
Highly commended: Parker Hannifin Manufacturing

Sustainable Manufacturing Coca-Cola Enterprises
Highly commended: Premier Foods

People and Skills Caterpillar UK
Highly commended: Apex Linvar

Innovation and Design Entek International

Manufacturing in Action Apex Linvar

World Class Manufacturing CNH UK

Through-life Engineering Services Rolls-Royce

Supply Chain Excellence Milliken Industrials

ICT in Manufacturing Origin Enterprises

SME Manufacturer of the Year Trolex
Under 125 employees

SME Manufacturer of the Year Tharsus Group
Over 125 employees Highly commended: Vernacare

Young Manufacturer of the Year Sean Gallagher, BAE Systems, Military Air and Information

Congratulations to all winners and those commended at the Manufacturing Excellence Awards 2012.

Category: Winner:

Overall Winner Draeger Safety

Best Small / Medium Business FFEI

Customer Focus Altro
Commended: G&H Precision Engineering

Innovation in Product Accutronics and Processes

Logistics and Operational Efficiency Draeger Safety

People Effectiveness MBDA Missile Systems

Business Development Hymid Multi-Shot and Change Management

Financial Management Draeger Safety

Sustainable Manufacturing Altro
Commended: Building Adhesives

Best Partnership with Education MBDA Missile Systems
Commended: Leyland Trucks

Most Improved Company HK Timbers

Congratulations to all winners and runners-up at The Manufacturer of the Year Awards 2011.

Category: Winner:

The Manufacturer of the Year Cosworth
Runners-up: Muntons and CNH UK

Leadership and Strategy JJ Churchill

Sustainable Manufacturing Muntons

People and Skills Hi-Technology Group

Innovation and Design G’s Fresh Beetroot

Manufacturing in Action CNH UK

World Class Manufacturing CNH UK

Supply Chain Excellence Cinch Connectors

ICT in Manufacturing Fairfax Meadow

Operations and Maintenance PZ Cussons (UK)

Young Manufacturer of the Year Joe Miller, Drallim Industries

Congratulations to all winners and those commended at the Manufacturing Excellence Awards 2011.

Category: Winner:

Overall Winner AES SEAL

Best Small / Medium Business Loadhog

Customer Focus AES SEAL

Innovation in Products and Processes Carl Zeiss

Logistics and Operational Efficiency Draeger Safety

People Effectiveness Bombardier

Business Development Leyland Trucks and Change Management

Financial Management Pipex

Sustainable Manufacturing Agfa Graphics

Best Partnership with Education MBDA
Commended: Leyland Trucks

Most Improved Company RFD Beaufort – Survitec Group
Commended: Howden Compressors; Flybrid Systems​