CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2022 FINALISTS!

Over 40 of Britain’s top manufacturing companies have made it through to the finals of the UK’s largest and most rigorous industry awards programme.

The finalists go through to the second round of the competition, where companies in eight of the 10 categories will receive a site visit with judges gathering first-hand evidence of the entry in action, travelling the length and the breadth of the UK. Finalists in the International Trade and Young Manufacturer categories will present and be questioned by the judging panel at a judging day. Tune in to the action on social media with #TMMXAwards!

The winners will be announced at The Manufacturer MX Awards ceremony and gala dinner taking place on 17 November in Liverpool. The evening will be the culmination and highlight of Digital Manufacturing Week - attracting a record 900 attendees to celebrate the very best of British industry. Congratulations to the finalists!

Join us at the ceremony on 17 November - BOOK YOUR TABLE NOW!

THE MANUFACTURER MX AWARDS 2022

SHORTLIST


ACHIEVING CUSTOMER VALUE


Connexion Technologies

Foam Engineers

Gripple 


INTERNATIONAL TRADE


ALLpaQ Packaging

Design Specific

Gripple 

Lanes Health

MattressTek

MPE

Oxford Plastics

Russell Finex


LEADERSHIP & STRATEGY


Sponsored by:

British Sugar

Foam Engineers

Gripple

Oxford Plastics

Produmax

Yunex Traffic


MANUFACTURING IN ACTION


Brompton Bicycles

Coca-Cola Europacific Partners

Cummins

Leonardo

Siemens Digital Industries Congleton

TSP Engineering


OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE


Sponsored by:

        

Foam Engineers 

Gripple

Jaguar Land Rover - Halewood Operations

LifeScan Scotland

The Park

Wren Kitchens


PEOPLE & SKILLS


Sponsored by:

   

Castings Technology International

Druck, a Baker Hughes business

Evtec Automotive

Gripple

LifeScan Scotland

Lisi Aerospace (BAIUK)

Sertec Corporation

The Shearline Group


PRODUCT INNOVATION & DESIGN


Sponsored by:


Druck, a Baker Hughes business

Foam Engineers

Gripple

Janus International Europe

MasterMover

Philadelphia Scientific

Polypipe Building Services

Verder


SMART FACTORY


Sponsored by:

    

Druck, a Baker Hughes business

Gripple

Janus International Europe

Reckitt


SUPPLY CHAIN EXCELLENCE


Druck, a Baker Hughes business

Excell Metal Spinning

Foam Engineers

Gripple

Ricardo

Wren Kitchens

Yunex Traffic


SUSTAINABLE MANUFACTURING


Sponsored by:

   

Coca-Cola Europacific Partners

Encirc

Gripple

NSG Pilkington

The Park

The Vita Group

YOUNG MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR


Sponsored by:

   

Barney Carter (Reckitt)

Becky Simms (MBDA UK)

Greta Povile (Goodfish Group)

Jack Barnes (Druck, a Baker Hughes Business)

Jose Carles (Coca-Cola Europacific Partners)

Martin Vares (Fractory)

Robbie Holder (Goodfish Group)

Tasha Lyth (Gripple)

With an unprecedented number of entries for Young Manufacturer this year, the judges decided to also award Commendations to several entrants that missed out from making the shortlist by just a couple of points.

Adam Taylor (Plastic Omnium Automotive) 

Alexandra Johnson (Produmax) 

Brayan Benjamin (Goodfish Group) 

Ryan Fairclough (MBDA UK)

Timothy Mann (Goodfish Group)