CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2019 WINNERS!

The Manufacturer of the Year

Winner: BMW Group Plants Oxford and Swindon


Overall runner-up: Domino Printing Services


Headline sponsor:




Here is a full list of the winners:


Achieving Customer Value (sponsored by Trust Hunter Ltd [Hunter])

Protolabs


Leadership & Strategy (sponsored by Capgemini)

JJ Churchill


Manufacturing in Action

Siemens Congleton


Operational Excellence (sponsored by Sage)

IMI Precision Engineering Poole (Thompson Valves)


Product Innovation & Design (sponsored by Autodesk)

BMW Group Plants Oxford and Swindon


International Trade (sponsored by The Institute of Export and International Trade)

MPE

Highly Commended: Niftylift


People & Skills - Large Enterprise (sponsored by Check-6 International)

Domino Printing Sciences


People & Skills - SME (sponsored by Check-6 International)

Lander Automotive


Supply Chain Excellence (sponsored by RS Components)

Domino Printing Sciences


Sustainable Manufacturing (sponsored by Cranfield University)

Accolade Wines


Smart Factory (sponsored by Dassault Systèmes)

BMW Group Plants Oxford and Swindon


Young Manufacturer of the Year

Calvin Wakeford, Tharsus

Previous Winners

Full list of The Manufacturer MX Awards 2018 Winners

Manufacturer of the Year (sponsored by Santander) : Accolade Wines

Achieving Customer Value (sponsored by Trust Hunter Ltd [Hunter]) : Accolade Wines

Lifetime Achievement Award (sponsored by The Manufacturer) : Bernard Molloy (Unipart Logistics)

Manufacturing in Action (sponsored by IMechE) : Renishaw

Operational Excellence (sponsored by Cranfield University) Domino Printing Sciences

People & Skills (sponsored by Boyden) : Gripple Limited

Smart Factory (sponsored by Dell Technologies) : BMW Group MINI Plant Oxford Assembly

Supply Chain Excellence (sponsored by HVM Catapult) : Joint Winners: Jaguar Land Rover, and ZF Lemforder Solihull Plant

Export (sponsored by UKEF) : A-Safe

Innovation & Design (sponsored by Autodesk)

Leadership & Strategy (sponsored by IfM) : Lander Automotive

Progressive SME (sponsored by Innovate UK) : Agrimech

Progressive SME (sponsored by Innovate UK) Heald

Progressive SME (sponsored by Innovate UK) Tharsus

Sustainable Manufacturing (sponsored by EDGE Digital) Accolade Wines

Young Manufacturer of the Year (sponsored by Sage Enterprise Management) : Morven Burden (Pladis Global)

Full list of The Manufacturer MX Awards 2017 winners

The Manufacturer of the Year 2017 (sponsored by Santander) : McLaren Automotive

The Manufacturer of the Year Runner Up (sponsored by Meggitt Plc) : ZF Lemforder

Innovation & Design (sponsored by Autodesk) McLaren Automotive

Citation: A-SAFE

Customer Focus (sponsored by A.T. Kearney) : PP Control & Automation

People & Skills (sponsored by LCR 4.0) : Dura Automotive 

Manufacturing in Action: IMI Precision Engineering 

Manufacturing Services  (sponsored by Institute for Manufacturing (IfM)) : Agrimech 

Apprentice of the Year (sponsored by Meggitt Plc) : Kodi Gledhill (Coca-Cola European Partners)

Citation: Sam da Rosa (Ford Motor Company)

Partnership with Education (sponsored by Innovate UK) : Leyland Trucks 

Sustainable Manufacturing (sponsored by ThinCats) : Interface

Young Manufacturer of the Year (sponsored by Sage) : Thomas d’Arcy (Rolls-Royce)

Smart Factory  (sponsored by Siemens) : McLaren Automotive

Supply Chain Excellence (sponsored by Grant Thornton) : Domino Printing Sciences 

Leadership & Strategy (sponsored by Columbus) : Jaguar Land Rover

Highly Commended: Lander Automotive 

World Class Manufacturing (sponsored by SAP) : Dura Automotive

Full list of The Manufacturer MX Awards 2016 winners

The Manufacturer of the Year 2016: Dura Automotive
Runners-up: Siemens & The Autins Group

Apprentice of the Year: Andrew Batsford, Stadco Ltd

Customer Focus: Coty Manufacturing UK Ltd

Innovation & Design: Winner: Xaar Plc

Highly Commended: McLaren Automotive

Leadership & Strategy: Winner: Coty Manufacturing UK
Highly Commended: Hayward Tyler Ltd

Manufacturing in Action: McLaren Automotive

Partnership with Education: GE Aviation

People and Skills: Dura Automotive

Smart Factory: Hayward Tyler Group Ltd

Supply Chain Excellence Winner: Lander Automotive
Highly Commended: Coty Manufacturing UK

Sustainable Manufacturing: Dura Automotive

Through-life Engineering Services: Leonardo Airborne and Space Systems

World Class Manufacturing: Dura Automotive

Young Manufacturer of the Year: Andrew Williams, Vaillant Group UK

Lifetime Achievement: Gareth Humphreys MBE

Full list of The Manufacturer MX Awards 2015 winners

The Manufacturer of the Year: Lambert Engineering

Runners-up: Hayward Tyler and Coty Inc.

Apprentice of the Year: Jade Aspinall, MBDA UK

Customer Focus: Lambert Engineering

Exporter of the Year: Hayward Tyler

Innovation and Design: Lambert Engineering

Leadership and Strategy: Lambert Engineering

Manufacturing Services: SAVORTEX

Manufacturing in Action: McLaren Automotive

Partnership with Education: BAE Systems Military Air & Information

People and Skills Winner: Xtrac
Highly commended: Hayward Tyler

Supply Chain Excellence Winner: Coty Inc.
Highly commended: B.Hepworth & Co.

Sustainable Manufacturing: Encirc

Through-life Engineering Services: Rolls-Royce

World Class Manufacturing: Accolade Wines

Young Manufacturer of the Year: Pierre-Adrien Chagnoleau, Coty Inc.

Prior to 2015, The Manufacturer MX Awards operated as two separate awards programmes – The Manufacturer of the Year Awards and the Manufacturing Excellence Awards. A full list of winners for both programmes can be seen below.


Full list of The Manufacturer of the Year Awards 2014 winners

The Manufacturer of the Year: Xtrac

Runner-up: Coty Inc

Leadership and Strategy: Xtrac

Sustainable Manufacturing: Vaillant Group

People and Skills: Ginsters (a division of Samworth Brothers)

Exporter of the Year: Rayovac MicroPower Division, Spectrum Brands (UK)

Innovation and Design: Pryor Marking Technology

Manufacturing in Action: Grainger and Worrall
Highly commended: Worcester Bosch

World Class Manufacturing: Philips AVENT

Through-life Engineering Services: ENER-G Combined Power

Supply Chain Excellence: Selex ES

ICT in Manufacturing: Burts Potato Chips

Small Sized Enterprise of the Year: Burts Potato Chips

Medium Sized Enterprise of the Year: Xtrac

Young Manufacturer of the Year: Campbell Ferguson, Spirit AeroSystems (Europe)

Highly commended: Austin Cook, BAE Systems

Apprentice of the Year: Rebecca Davies, MBDA UK


Full list of The Manufacturing Excellence Awards 2014 winners

Overall Winner: Cummins Inc.

Best Small / Medium Business: Mech Tool Engineering
Highly commended: Subsea Technologies

Customer Focus: Elster Water Metering
Highly commended: Tek-Tanks

Innovation in Products and Processes: Altro

Logistics and Operational Efficiency: Marshall Aerospace and Defence Group

People Effectiveness: Loadhog
Highly commended: Mabey Bridge

Business Development and Change Management: Building Adhesives

Financial Management: ZF Lemforder

Sustainable Manufacturing: Brother Industries

Best Partnership with Education: Selex ES

Full list of The Manufacturer of the Year Awards 2013 winners

The Manufacturer of the Year: GE Aviation Wales
Runner-up: Milliken European Airbag Products

Leadership and Strategy: Sheffield Forgemasters International

Sustainable Manufacturing: Crown Paints

People and Skills: GE Aviation Wales

Innovation and Design: Kinnerton (Confectionery) Company

Manufacturing in Action: Jaguar Land Rover

World Class Manufacturing: Milliken European Airbag Products

Through-life Engineering Services: Monarch Aircraft Engineering

Supply Chain Excellence: Herman Miller

ICT in Manufacturing: Hayward Tyler

SME Manufacturer of the Year: Preformed Line Products – GB
Under 125 employees

SME Manufacturer of the Year: EnviroVent
Over 125 employees

Highly commended: The Authentic Food Company

Young Manufacturer of the Year: Ross Meikle, Hayward Tyler

Apprentice of the Year: Anna Schlautmann, MBDA

Full list of The Manufacturer of the Year Awards 2012 winners

The Manufacturer of the Year: CNH UK
Runners-up: Accolade Wines and Milliken Industries

Leadership and Strategy: Accolade Wines
Highly commended: Parker Hannifin Manufacturing

Sustainable Manufacturing: Coca-Cola Enterprises
Highly commended: Premier Foods

People and Skills: Caterpillar UK
Highly commended: Apex Linvar

Innovation and Design: Entek International

Manufacturing in Action: Apex Linvar

World Class Manufacturing: CNH UK

Through-life Engineering Services: Rolls-Royce

Supply Chain Excellence: Milliken Industrials

ICT in Manufacturing: Origin Enterprises

SME Manufacturer of the Year: Trolex
Under 125 employees

SME Manufacturer of the Year: Tharsus Group
Over 125 employees Highly commended: Vernacare

Young Manufacturer of the Year: Sean Gallagher, BAE Systems, Military Air and Information


Full list of The Manufacturing Excellence Awards 2012 winners

Overall Winner: Draeger Safety

Best Small / Medium Business: FFEI

Customer Focus: Altro
Commended: G&H Precision Engineering

Innovation in Product: Accutronics and Processes

Logistics and Operational Efficiency: Draeger Safety

People Effectiveness: MBDA Missile Systems

Business Development: Hymid Multi-Shot and Change Management

Financial Management: Draeger Safety

Sustainable Manufacturing: Altro
Commended: Building Adhesives

Best Partnership with Education: MBDA Missile Systems
Commended: Leyland Trucks

Most Improved Company: HK Timbers

Full list of The Manufacturer of the Year Awards 2011 winners

The Manufacturer of the Year: Cosworth

Runners-up: Muntons and CNH UK

Leadership and Strategy: JJ Churchill

Sustainable Manufacturing: Muntons

People and Skills: Hi-Technology Group

Innovation and Design: G’s Fresh Beetroot

Manufacturing in Action: CNH UK

World Class Manufacturing: CNH UK

Supply Chain Excellence: Cinch Connectors

ICT in Manufacturing: Fairfax Meadow

Operations and Maintenance: PZ Cussons (UK)

Young Manufacturer of the Year: Joe Miller, Drallim Industries


Full list of the Manufacturing Excellence Awards 2011 winners

Overall Winner: AES SEAL

Best Small / Medium Business: Loadhog

Customer Focus: AES SEAL

Innovation in Products and Processes: Carl Zeiss

Logistics and Operational Efficiency: Draeger Safety

People Effectiveness: Bombardier

Business Development: Leyland Trucks and Change Management

Financial Management: Pipex

Sustainable Manufacturing: Agfa Graphics

Best Partnership with Education: MBDA
Commended: Leyland Trucks

Most Improved Company: RFD Beaufort – Survitec Group
Commended: Howden Compressors; Flybrid Systems